MPA Singles Qualifying Results

Region 2 Boys Results:

First Round:
 
Alex Brown (Mattanawcook) def. Henry Nagle (Bangor) 8-2
George Lewis (Dexter) def. Jacob Cempe (Sumner) 8-6
Zach Flannery (Hampden) def. Alex Brown (Mattanawcook) 8-1
Cannon Breen (John Bapst) def. George Lewis (Dexter) 8-5
Max Raymond (Brewer) def. Hunter Speed (Dexter) 8-2
Samuel Tracy (Sumner) def. Chris Chappelle (John Bapst) 8-1
William Schnetzer (Belfast) def. Samuel Tracy (Sumner) 8-0
Caleb Rolfe (PCHS) def. Kenneth Hultman (Ellsworth) 8-3
Brandon Grinnan (Sumner) def. David Lindsey (PVHS) 8-6
Dennis Stewart (Bangor) def. Caleb Rolfe (PCHS) 8-1
John Farrington (Mattanawcook) walkover Brandon Grinnan (Sumner)
Jinyi Wei (John Bapst) def. Nathan Smith (Calais) 8-0
Tai Boss (Orono) def. Ben Penfold (Deer Isle Stonington) 8-0
 Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) def. Jinyi Wei (John Bapst) 8-1
Tai Boss (Orono) def. Troy Baker (Brewer) 8-1
Austin Bickmore (Foxcroft) def. Nate Fettig (Hermon) 8-1
Bryce Nickels (Hampden) def. Dylan Danforth (Schenck) 8-1
Bryce Nickels (Hampden) def. Ethan Varney (MCI) 9/8-8-6
Dat Duong (Lee) def. Austin Bickmore (Foxcroft) 8-1
Che Lindo (Washington Acad) def. Zach Wilson (PCHS) 8-0
Caleb Braley (Old Town) def. Austin Rancourt (PVHS) 8-2
Kaito Fang (GSA) def. Che Lindo (WA) 9-8 7-2 Tie Breaker
Caleb Braley (Old Town) def. Andrew McCullough (Ellsworth) 9-7
Jay Theriault (Old Town) def. Griffin Coburn (Mattanawcook) 9-8 7-2 Tie Breaker
Eben Cooley (PCHS) def. Grey (PVHS) 8-1
Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth) def. Jay Theriault (Old Town) 8-0
Eben Cooley (PCHS) def. Quinn Stabler (GSA) 8-2
Jakub Figel (WA) def. Devon Emrick (Deer Isle) 8-2
Tyrone Davis (Schenck) def. Bowon Sul (GSA) 8-5
Drake Janes (MDI) def. Jakub Figel (WA) 8-4
Tyrone Davis (Schenck) def. Christian Emery(Calais) 8-2
Pedro Fernandez (MCI) def. Maxwell Craigo (MDI) 8-6
Calvin Murphy (OHS) def. Jinlin Chin (Foxcroft) 8-6
Pedro Fernandez(MCI) def. Matt Sforsa (Hermon) 8-4
Calvin Murphy (OHS) def. Dakota Emrick (DIS) 8-4
Gabriel Michael (MDI) def. Sam Cartwright (Orono) 8-5
Dillon Leland (Old Town) def. John Snyer (Hermon) 8-4
Kazuyuki Kawashima (Foxcroft) def. Gabriel Michael (MDI) 8-5
Dillon Leland (OT) def. Johnathan Lane (Dexter) 8-6
Gregory Moulton (WA) def. Nicholas Powers (Schenck) 8-5
Xabier Fresno (MCI) def. JD Tunner (Calais) 8-1
Gregory Moulton (WA) def. Trevor Dugal (Brewer) 8-5
Connor Lee (Bangor) def. Xabier Fresno (MCI) 8-1
Qualifying Round:
Zach Flannery (Hampden Academy) def. Cannon Breen (John Bapst) 6-1, 6-0
Elliot Small (Hampden) def. William Schnetzer (Belfast) 6-2, 6-1
Dennis Stewart (Bangor) def. John Farrington (Mattanawcook) 6-2, 6-2
Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) def. Tai Boss (Orono) 6-3,6-0
Dat Duong (Lee) def. Bryce Nickels (Hampden) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
Kaito Fang (GSA) def. Caleb Braley (Old Town) 6-1, 6-4
Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth) def. Eben Cooley (PCHS) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Drake Janes (MDI) def. Tyrone Davis (Schenck) 6-0, 6-1
Pedro Fernandez (MCI) def. Calvin Murphy (Orono) 6-4, 6-4
Kazuyuki Kawashima (Foxcroft) def Dillon Leland (Old Town) 6-0, 6-1
Connor Lee (Bangor) def. Gregory Moulton (Washington Academy) 6-2, 6-1

Region 2 Girls

First Round
 
Crystal Bell (John Bapst) def. Riley Curtis (Brewer) 8-0
Isabella Adam (Dexter) def. Katherine Clukey (Bangor) 8-6
Mikiko Frey (Hampden) def. Jayna Robinson (Dexter) 8-2
Kathryn Libby (Mattanawcook) def. Sierra Andrews (Ellsworth) 8-0
Haley Donovan (Calais) def. Kathryn Libby (Mattanawcook) 8-6
Alana Broughton (Bangor) def. Emma Plummer (Deer Isle Stonington) 8-1
Harper Averitt (John Bapst) def. Courtney Bianco (GSA)  8-6
Elise Linn (Hampden) def. Harper Everitt (John Bapst) 8-1
Alexia Sweet (Belfast) def. Hannah Johnston (Schenck) 8-4
Julianna Allen (GSA) def. Sophia Mullins (Bangor) 8-0
Eleanor Bridgers (MDI) def. Julianna Allen (GSA) 8-0
Mckenna Porter (Brewer) def. Julia Cerone (Belfast) 8-2
Emily Tolman (Mattanawcook) def. Jillian Taylor (Hermon) 8-1
Cecilia Foccardi (Calais) def. Emily Tolman (Mattanawcook) 8-1
Shelby Deron (Hampden) def. Emily Cole (Schenck) 8-5
Miriam Nelson (Ellsworth) def. Laura Van Hamburg (Orono) 8-4
Hope Dorr (Old Town) def. Cali Turner (PCHS) 8-3
Karolina Pokoma (MCI) def. Emily Banks (MDI) 8-4
Lindsey Nevin (GSA) def. Karolina Pokoma (MCI) 8-4
Aino Rudloff-Eastman (Dexter) def. Maggie Collins (MDI) 8-2
Alex Allain (Hermon) def. Aino Rudloff-Eastman (Dexter) 8-1
Emily Curtis (Foxcroft) def. Becca Gallandt (Orono) 8-2
Emily Doten (Calais) def. Maddie Willis (Hermon) 8-5
Emily Witham (Orono) def. Emily Doten (Calais) 8-6
Claudia Fernandez (MCI) def. Avery Nelson (Foxcroft) 8-4
Megan Grindle (Old Town) def. Lilli McCormack (PCHS) 8-4
Becca Johnson (John Bapst) def. Brianna Abbott (Ellsworth) 8-4
Qualifying Round
 
Crystal Bell (John Bapst) def. Isabella Adam (Dexter) 6-0, 6-0
Natalie Tilton (Mattanawcook) def. Mikiko Frey (Hampden) 6-3, 6-0
Haley Donovan (Calais) def. Alana Broughton (Bangor) 6-0, 6-1
Elise Linn (Hampden) def. Alexia Sweet (Belfast) 6-1, 6-1
Eleanor Bridgers (MDI) def. McKenna Porter (Brewer) 6-0, 6-0
Cecilia Foccardi (Calais) def. Shelby Deron (Hampden) 6-2, 6-0
Meriam Nelson (Ellsworth) def. Hope Dorr (Old Town) 6-0, 6-0
Lindsey Nevin (GSA) def. Lana Sabbagh (Brewer) 6-3, 6-2
Alex Allain (Hermon) def. Emily Curtis (Foxcroft) 6-4, 6-0
Claudia Alverez Fernandez (MCI) def. Emily Witham (Orono) 6-0, 6-4
Becca Johnson (John Bapst) def. Megan Grindle (Old Town) 6-0, 6-1

Region 3 Boys

Casey VanderBosch (Gard) d. Nathan Meidahl (Law) 8-2
Kian Murray (Brun) d. Max Hoeker (BBY) 8-3
Sean Tenney (Cony) d. Dawson Turcotte (Skow) 8-2
Christian Kennan (Morse) d. Carter Fogarty (Ocean) 9-7
Lucas Porter (Win) d. Nick Hill (MV) 8-2

Henry Cooper (CH) d. Corey Klein (Morse) 8-1
Charles Caldwell (Gard) d. Matt Brown (Law) 8-0
Sam Falla (EA) d. Seth Main (Mes) 8-6
Connor Shaw (Bruns) d. Alex Darus (Cony) 8-1
Matt Mosher MTA d. Henry Drapeau (BBY) 8-0
Garret Keezer (EA) d. Ryan Reed (Morse) 8-5
Arthur Taylor (Gard) d. Rowan Kristan (BBY) 8-4
Coleman Swain (MV) d. Ethan Staples (Skow) 8-0
Nick Howes (EA) d. Josh Vashon (Wins) 9-8 (4)

#1 Peter Mao (MTA) d. VanderBosch 8-1
Sean Tenney d. #3 Soren Nyhus (Wtv) 8-4
#5 Jake LaPierre (Win) d. Kennan (Morse) 8-4
#2 Cooper Russell(CH) d. Lucas Porter 8-0
Henry Cooper (CH) d. #7 Ryan Glass (MTA) 8-5
Jorge Pulido (LA) d. Alex Steward (Cony) 8-6
#1 Peter Mao d. Kian Murray 6-0, 6-1
Charles Caldwell (Gard) d. Charles Van Damm(LA) 8-3
Atif-Sheilh Mohammed (WTV) d. Darik Johnson (Ocean) 8-1
#4 Charlie O’Brien (CH) d. Sam Falla (EA) 8-2
Connor Shaw (Bruns) d. Charles Haberstock (Wtrv) 8-4
Sean Tenney d. Matt Mosher 2-6, 6-1, 6-0

#6 Noah Jordan (LA) d. Garrett Keezer 8-3
Arthur Taylor d. Alec Coughlin (MV) 8-5
#8 Wyatt Slocum d. Swain 8-5
Abe LeMole (Ocean) d. Nick Howes (EA) 8-0
#5 Jake LaPierre d. Jorge Pulido 6-3, 6-3
Henry Cooper(CH) d. Atif Sheilh Mohammed 6-1, 6-3
#2 Cooper Russell (CH) d. Charles Caldwell(Gard) 6-3, 6-1
#4 Charlie O’Brien (CH) d. Conner Shaw
#6 Noah Jordan (LA) d. Arthur Taylor 6-1, 6-1
Abe LeMole (Ocean) d #8 Wyatt Slocum (Brun) 2-6, 5-2 (RET)

Region 3 Girls

Prelim

Molly Davis (Oceanside)d. Aria French (Morse) 8-0
Kiara Goggin (Gardiner) d. Desiree Veilleux (Winslow) 8-0
Maddie Gaudette (Boothbay) d. Claire Bourett( Medomak) 8-2
Clio Bazakas (Waterville) d. Cassidy Boynton (Oceanside) def.
Tiffany Chadbourne (Gardiner) d. Sidney Halle (Cony) 8-1
Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy) d. Alexis Nestor (Gardiner) 8-1
Chloe Fordyce (Camden Hills) d. Kimberly Munster (Skowhegan) 8-0

Second Round
#1 Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) d. Davis 8-0
Paige Leary (Erskine) d. Delly Clarkson (Boothbay) 8-6
#2 Anna Parker (Brunswick) d.Goggin 8-0
Elena Guarino (Messalonskee) d. Hannah Kibbin (Cony) 8-3
#3 Samantha Saulter (Waterville) d. Gaudette 8-2
Sara Scrapchansky (Brunswick) d. Juliann LaPierre (Winslow) 8-0
#4 Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee) d. Bazakas 8-3
Eve Dolloff (Boothbay) d. Chloe Warren (Mt. Ararat) 8-1
#5 Emily Harris (Lincoln Academy) d. Chadbourne 8-1
Hannah Howard (Skowhegan ) d. Grace Trebilcock (Mt. Ararat) 8-0
Liang (Lincoln Academy d. #6 Gabby Simmons (Oceanside) 8-1
Maggie Brock (Waterville) d. Tori Lerrette (Cony) 8-0
#7 Eleanor Hodgkin (Erskine) d. Alyssa Salley (Skowhegan) 8-1
Naomi Landry (Camden Hills) d. Olivia Justice (Mt. Ararat) 8-0
#8 Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick) d. Fordyce 8-0
Amanda Wiswell (Messalonskee) d. Regina Harmon (Erskine) 8-3

Qualifying Round
#1 Cass d. Leary 6-0,6-0
#2 Parker d. Guarino 6-2,6-1
#3 Saulter d. S. Scrapchansky 6-2,6-0
#4 Bourque d. Dolloff 6-0,6-0
#5 Harris d. Howard 6-4,6-3
Liang d.Brock 6-0,6-0
#7 Hodgkin d. Landry 6-2,6-1
#8 L. Scrapchansky d. Wiswell 6-3, 7-6 (5)

 

Region 4 Girls 

First Round:
Natalie Luce, Spr. Mtn. def Gabby Blanco, Winthrop, 8-5
Caitlyn Morgan, Madison def. Madison Samson, St. Doms, default
Avery Greco, St. Doms, def Molly Vincent, E.L., 8-0
Naomi Lynch, Hall Dale def. Natalie Frost, Winthrop, 8-3
Skyler Chipman, Carrabec def. Kylie Leavitt, St. Doms, 8-2
Jillian Holden, Madison def. Madelyn Hughes, Carrabec, 8-0
Hallie Pike, Mt. Blue def. Mikaela Scott, E.L., 8-5
Karissa Lucas, Maranacook, def Esther Chen, E.L., 8-1

Second Round:

Abby Svor, Lewiston, def. Natalie Luce, (def. inj.)
Katrina Mason, Carrabec, def. Caitlyn Morgan, 6-1, 6-0
Julia Svor, Lewiston def. Avery Greco, 6-2, 6-1
Madelyn Dwyer, Maranacook, def. Naomi Lynch, 6-1, 6-1
Nora Conrad, Winthrop, def. Skyler Chipman, 6-2, 6-3
Maeve Hickey, Mt. Blue def. Jillian Holden, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Emma Wadsworth, Maranacook, def. Hallie Pike, 6-1, 6-0
Roslynn Wailus, Lewiston, def. Karissa Lucas, 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-2

Region 4 Boys 

First Round

Liam Serefino (Carrabec) def. Tom Trafton (Maranacook) 8-6
Micah Charrette Maranacook) def. Brandon L’Italien (Dirigo) 8-2
Cam Mason(Mt. Valley) def. Scott Mason (Carrabec) 8-3
Sam Frechette (Lewiston) def. Cam Souther (Spruce Mt. 8-0
Motitz Wehrheim (Mt. Valley def. Drew Greco (St. Doms) 8-6
Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue) def. Isaac Lawrence ( Hall-Dale) 8-1
Keenan Alexander (Edward Little) def. Gabe Ladd (Mt. Valley) defaulted
Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston) def. Jordon Spaulding (Madison) 8-4
Paco Redondo (St. Doms) def. Dylan Campbell (Edward Little) 8-5
MacKenzie Creamer(Hall-Dale) def. Mike Gurney (Mt. Blue) 8-6
Jackson Lawler-Sidell (Carrebec) def. Cam Cain (Spruce Mt.) 8-4
Joe Crandall(Mt. Blue) def. Gaston Fuksa (St. Doms) 8-0
Alex Gorham (Dirigo) def. Eli Spahn Hall-Dale) 8-3
Kobe Tibbetts ( Madison) def. Nate Child (Dirigo) 8-0
Garrett Fine (Maranacook) def. Nathan McBride (Edward Little) 8-1

Qualifying Round
Caden Smith (Lewiston) def. Liam Serefino (Carrabec) 6-0 6-1
Micah Charrette (Maranacook0 def. Cam Mason (Mt. Valley) 6-0 6-1
Sam Frechette (Lewiston) def. Motitz Wehrheim 6-0 6-1
Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue) def. Keenan Alexander (Edward Little) 6-0 6-0
Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston) def. Paco Redondo (St. Doms) 6-0 6-2
MacKenzie Creamer (Hall-Dale) def. Jackson Lawler-Sidell (Carrabec) 2-6 7-6 (9) 6-2
Joe Crandall (Mt. Blue) def. Alex Gorham (Dirigo) 6-0 6-0
Kobe Tibbetts (Madison) def. Garrett Fine (Maranacook) 6-3 6-3

Region 5 Boys 

First Round:

Jonathan Kahn (Deering) def. Jack Cannon (Thornton Academy), 9-7
Andrew Leblanc (South Portland) def. Brandon Hogan (Bonny Eagle), 8-3
Alix Rubin (Deering) def. Sean Pocock (Gorham), 8-5
Dylan Ho (Westbrook) def.Aidan Rausch (Bonny Eagle), 8-2
Elloit Weeks (Deering) def. Daniel Behrens (Kennebunk), 8-6
Dylan Morrison (Cheverus) def. Mustafa Najm (Biddeford), 8-5
Vireak Tray (Windham) def. Matthew Clark (Cape Elizabeth), 8-5
Jonathan Whitesell (Marshwood) def. Benett Donohue (Gorham), 8-4
Dinon Hughes (York) def. #11 Shepard Shutkin (Yarmouth), 8-3
Mason Burke (Kennebunk) def. Will Hausmann (Marshwood), 8-1
#12 Weston Goodwin (Freeport) def. Aidan Berman (Marshwood), 8-2
Landon Sjoberg (Westbrook) def. Evan Smith (Bonny Eagle), 8-2
#13 Alexander Hansen (Cape Elizabeth) def. Joshua Harder (Scarborough), 8-1
Cameron Harris (Cheverus) def. Joel Van Tassel (Massabesic), 8-6
Garett Sanders (Westbrook) def. #14 Joshua Soucy (North Yarmouth Academy), 7-4 (ret) William Nicholas (Yarmouth) def. Aidan Cohen (Scarborough), 8-6
#15 John Kovarik (Portland) def. Daniel Bolender (Massabesic), 8-0
Liam Ireland (Yarmouth) def. Ian McCutcheon (South Portland), 8-1
#16 Matthew Ray (Falmouth) def. Adam Lovejoy (Thornton Academy), 8-0
Dan Howard (Cape Elizabeth) def. Reed Silvers (North Yarmouth Academy),8-4
#17A Nick Wagg (Waynflete) def. Trevor Crowley (Windham), 8-4
#17B Dana Hinchcliffe (Portland) def. Cody Saucier (Biddeford), 8-2.

Qualifying Round:

#1 Nick Forester (Falmouth) def. Kahn, 6-0, 6-0;
#2 Declan Archer (Kennebunk) def. Leblanc, 6-0,6-0;
#3 Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) def. Rubin, 6-0, 6-2;
#4 Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) def. Hon, 6-1, 6-0;
#5 Jacob Greene (Waynflete) def. Weeks, 6-0, 6-0;
#6 Quinn Clarke (Portland) def. Morrison, 6-0, 6-2;
#7 Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) def. Tray, 6-0, 6-3;
#8 Clay Canterbury (Freeport) def. Whitesell, 6-1, 6-02;
#9 Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) def. Jayden Gaudreau (Gorham), 7-6, 6-2;
#10 Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy) def. Liam Gould (Freeport), 6-1, 6-1;
Hughes def. Burke, 6-1, 6-2;
Goodwin def. Sjoberg, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4;
Hansen def. Harris, 6-0, 6-0;
Nicholas def. Sanders, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4;
Kovarik def. Ireland, 6-0, 6-4;
Ray def. Howard, 6-3, 6-2;
Hinchcliffe def. Wagg, 6-4, 6-1.

Region 5 Girls 

FIRST ROUND

Grace DeGrinney (Scarborough) def. Gabrielle Smith (Biddeford), 8-2
Sarah Southall (Freeport) def. Amy Burke (Massabesic), 8-1
Lexie Caterine (Yarmouth) def. Elizabeth Burke (Massabesic), 8-0
Alex Markonish (NYA) def. Andrea Trieu (South Portland), 8-5
Hannah Dimick (Gorham) def. Claire Sheehy (Deering), 8-0
Sarah Wriggins (Deering) def. Ally Fournier (MGA), 8-2
Meredith Dowling-Wolfe (Freeport) def. Sarah Doyle (Massabesic), 8-1
Abbigail Fournier (MGA) def. Gabby Smith (Windham), walkover
Cordelia Inman (Windham) def. Elizabeth Sevigny (Deering), 8-2
Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York) def. Carson Fossett (NYA), 8-0
Caroline Timpson (Scarborough) def. Jordan Bryant (Greely), 8-4
Brianna Paul (Thornton Academy) def. Sarah Weden (South Portland), walkover
Julia Jankowski (Portland) def. Tirza Cressey (Biddeford), 8-3
Cara Foggerty (York) def. Charlotte Soule (Freeport), 8-2
Paige Evans (Greely) def. #15 Isabel Berman (Cape Elizabeth), 8-6
Karina Boothe (Portland) def. Autumn Hall (Windham), 8-0
#co-16 Elliana Budri (Cheverus) def. Taylor McKay (Biddeford), 8-0
#co-16 Alston Armstrong (Falmouth) def. Abby Trieu (South Portland), 6-2, 6-0
#co-17 Afton Morton (NYA) def. Kristina Matkevich (Cheverus), 8-1
Lisa Tchitchken (Yarmouth) def. #co-17 Cordelia Perry (Thornton Academy), 8-0

QUALIFYING ROUND

#1 Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. DeGrinney, 6-0, 6-0
#2 Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Southall, 6-0, 6-0
#3 Izzy Evans (Greely) def. Caterine, 6-0, 6-0
#4 Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) def. Markonish, 6-0, 6-0
#5 Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) def. Dimick, 6-0, 6-0
#6 Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) def. Wriggins, 6-2, 6-1
#7 Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham) def. Dowling-Wolfe, 6-0, 6-2
#8 Katie Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) def. Ab. Fournier, 6-1, 6-1
#9 Lauren Paradise (Portland) def. Inman, 6-0, 6-0
Stratton-Gignac def. #10 Abby Ricker (Scarborough), 6-3, 6-4
#11 Emma Nassif (Thornton Academy) def. Timpson, 6-4, 6-0
#12 Sarah Fallon (Falmouth) def. Paul, 6-1, 6-2
#13 Sarah McKnight (Gorham) def. Jankowski, 6-2, 6-3
Foggerty def. #14 Sarah Mariski (MGA), 6-3, 6-1
Boothe def. P.Evans, 6-3, 6-1
Armstrong def. Budri, 6-2, 6-0
Morton def. Tchitchken, 6-1, 6-1
Region 1 Boys and Girls and Region 3 Boys to be added later