MPA Singles Championships Info

The following are the seedings as well as the report and match times for the MPA Singles Championships being played Friday and Saturday, May 25-26, at Deering Oaks Park, Portland and Monday, May 28, at Bates College, Lewiston:

 

GIRLS SEEDS:

1 Rosemary Campanella, Kennebunk-Wells

2 Grace Campanella, Kennebunk-Wells

3 Izzy Evans, Greely

4 Gabrielle Marquis, Caribou

5 Meredith Kelley, Falmouth

6 Caitlin Cass, Lincoln Academy

7 Blair Hollyday, Cape Elizabeth

8 Crystal Bell, John Bapst

9 Abby Svor, Lewiston

10 Anastasia Kapothanasis, Cheverus

11 Ashley Matlock, Caribou

12 Jocelyn Bolt, Gorham

 

BOYS SEEDS;

1 Nick Forester, Falmouth

2 Declan Archer, Kennebunk-Wells

3 Alex Klemperer, Falmouth

4 Peter Mao, Mt. Ararat

5 Thorne Kieffer, Waynflete

6 Parker Duprey, Caribou

7 Jacob Greene, Waynflete

8 Zach Flannery, Hampden Academy

9 Quinn Clarke, Portland

10 Caden Smith, Lewiston

11 Cooper Russell, Camden Hills

12 Aidan Treutel, Cheverus

 

GIRLS MATCH SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, MAY 25, DEERING OAKS PARK, PORTLAND

 

FIRST ROUND

8:00 REPORT TIME / 8:30 MATCHES

Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy) v Sarah Fallon (Falmouth)

Cara Foggerty (York) v Alex Allain (Hermon)

Lindsey Nevin (GSA) v Samantha Saulter (Waterville)

Nora Conrad (Winthrop) v Eleanor Bridgers (MDI)

 

8:45 REPORT TIME / 9:45 MATCHES

Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) v Elise Linn, Hampden Academy

Roslynn Wailus (Lewiston) v Sarah Pelletier (Fort Kent)

Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick) v Karina Boothe (Portland)

Haley Donovan (Calais) v Emma Nassif (Thornton Academy)

 

10:45 REPORT TIME / 11:15 MATCHES

Lauren Paradise (Portland) v Claudia Alverez Fernandez (MCI)

Afton Morton (NYA) v Alston Armstrong (Falmouth)

Cecilia Foccardi (Calais) v Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Academy)

Julia Svor (Lewiston) v Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York)

 

12:00 REPORT TIME / 12:30 MATCHES

Hailey Holmquist (Caribou) v Becca Johnson (John Bapst)

Emily Harris (Lincoln Academy) v Madelyn Dwyer (Maranacook)

Sarah McKnight (Gorham) v Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee)

Meriam Nelson (Ellsworth) v Maeve Hickey (Mt. Blue)

 

SECOND ROUND

1:30 REPORT TIME / 2:00 MATCHES

#1-Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) v Liang / Fallon winner

Katrina Mason (Carrabec) v Foggerty / Allain winner

#8-Crystal Bell (John Bapst) v Nevin / Saulter winner

#9-Abby Svor (Lewiston) v Conrad / Bridgers winner

 

2:45 REPORT TIME / 3:15 MATCHES

#4-Gabrielle Marquis (Caribou) v Wadsworth / Linn winner

Katie Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) v Wailus / Pelletier winner

#5-Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) v Scrapchansky / Boothe winner

#12-Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham) v Donovan / Nassif winner

 

4:00 REPORT TIME / 4:30 MATCHES

#11-Ashley Matlock (Caribou) v Paradise / Fernandez winner

#6-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) v Morton / Armstrong winner

Natalie Tilton (Mattanawcook Academy) v Foccardi / Hodgkin winner

#3-Izzy Evans (Greely) v J.Svor / Stratton-Gignac winner

 

5:15 REPORT TIME / 5:45 MATCHES

#10 Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) v Holmquist / Johnson winner

#7-Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) v Harris / Dwyer winner

Anna Parker (Brunswick) v McKnight / Bourque winner

#2-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) v Nelson / Hickey winner

 

BOYS MATCH SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, MAY 25, DEERING OAKS PARK, PORTLAND

 

8:00 REPORT TIME / 8:30 MATCHES

Gabe Rand (Caribou) v Weston Goodwin (Freeport)

Kaito Fang (GSA) v Pedro Fernandez (MCI)

Kazuyuki Kawashima (Foxcroft Academy) v Sam Frechette (Lewiston)

Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) v Micah Charrette (Maranacook)

 

8:45 REPORT TIME / 9:45 MATCHES

Charlie Obrien (Camden Hills) v Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue)

Alec Cyr (Caribou) v William Nicholas (Yarmouth)

Noah Jordan (Lincoln Academy) v Drake Janes (MDI)

Andre Daigle (Presque Isle) v Kobe Tibbetts (Madison)

 

10:45 REPORT TIME / 11:15 MATCHES

John Kovarik (Portland) v Alexander Hanson (Cape Elizabeth)

Connor Lee (Bangor) v Sean Tenney (Cony)

Joe Crandall (Mt. Blue) v Abe LeMole (Oceanside)

Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy) v Dinon Hughes (York)

 

12:00 REPORT TIME / 12:30 MATCHES

Matthew Ray (Falmouth) v Jake LaPierre (Winslow)

Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) v Dat Duong (Lee Academy)

Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) v Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth)

Dana Hinchcliffe (Portland) v MacKenzie Creamer (Hall-Dale)

 

SECOND ROUND

1:30 REPORT TIME / 2:00 MATCHES

#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) v Rand / Goodwin winner

Dennis Stewart (Bangor) v Fang / Fernandez winner

#8-Zach Flannery (Hampden Academy) v Kawashima / Frechette winner

#9-Quinn Clarke (Portland) v Jolliffe / Charrette winner

 

2:45 REPORT TIME / 3:15 MATCHES

#4-Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat) v Obrien / Marshall winner

Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston) v Cyr / Nicholas winner

#5-Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) v Jordan / Janes winner

#12-Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) v Daigle / Tibbetts winner

 

4:00 REPORT TIME / 4:30 MATCHES

#11-Cooper Russell (Camden Hills) v Kovarik / Hanson winner

#6-Parker Duprey (Caribou) v Lee / Tenney winner

Clay Canterbury (Freeport) v Crandall / LeMole winner

#3-Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) v Richard / Hughes winner

 

5:15 REPORT TIME / 5:45 MATCHES

#10-Caden Smith (Lewiston) v Ray / LaPierre winner

#7-Jacob Greene (Waynflete) v Cooper / Duong winner

Elliot Small (Hampden Academy) v Sepulveda / Jodrey winner

#2-Declan Archer (Kennebunk-Wells) v Hinchcliffe / Creamer winner

 

The Round of 16 and Quarterfinals will begin at 9:00 AM on Saturday, May 26, at Deering Oaks Park, Portland.

 

The Semifinals and Championship Matches will begin at 9:30 AM on Monday, May 28, at Bates College, Lewiston.