High School Singles Tournament Results

Boys Results

FIRST ROUND
Wes Goodwin (Freeport) def. Gabe Rand (Caribou), 6-2, 6-0
Kaito Fang (GSA) def. Pedro Fernandez (MCI), 7-6(3), 6-2
Sam Frechette (Lewiston) def. Kazu Kawashima (Foxcroft Academy), 6-3, 6-1
Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) def. Micah Charette (Maranacook), 6-3, 6-1
Charlie O’Brien (Camden Hills) def. Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue), 7-5, 6-0
William Nicholas (Yarmouth) def. Alec Cyr (Caribou), walkover
Noah Jordan (Lincoln Academy) def. Drake Janes (MDI), 6-3, 6-4
Kobe Tibbetts (Madison) def. Andre Daigle (Presque Isle), 6-4, 6-3
Alex Hanson (Cape Elizabeth) def. John Kovarik (Portland), 2-6, 6-2, 1-0(8)
Connor Lee (Bangor) def. Sean Tenney (Cony), 7-5, 6-2
Abe LeMole (Oceanside) def. Joe Crandall (Mt. Blue), 6-4, 6-0
Dinon Hughes (York) def. Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy), 6-7(3), 6-1, 1-0(5)
Matthew Ray (Falmouth) def. Jake LaPierre (Winslow), 6-0, 1-6, 1-0(4)
Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) def. Dat Duong (Lee Academy), 6-1, 6-0
Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) def. Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth), 6-4, 6-3
Dana Hinchliffe (Portland) def. MacKenzie Creamer (Hall-Dale), 6-3, 6-2
SECOND ROUND
#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) def. Goodwin, 6-0, 6-2
Dennis Stewart (Bangor) def. Fang, 6-2, 6-4
#8-Will Flannery (Hampden Academy) def. Frechette, 6-1, 6-1
#9-Quinn Clarke (Portland) def.  Jolliffe, 6-1, 6-3
#4-Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat) def. O’Brien, 6-1, 6-1
Nicholas def. Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston), 6-2, 5-7, 6-0
#5-Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) def. Jordan, 6-1, 6-1
#12-Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) def. Tibbetts, 6-1, 6-2
#11-Cooper Russell (Camden Hills) def. Hanson, 6-3, 6-0
#6-Parker Deprey (Caribou) def. Lee, 6-3, 6-3
Clay Canterbury (Freeport) def. LeMole, 6-0, 6-2
#3-Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) def. Hughes, 7-6(4), 6-4
Ray def. #10-Caden Smith (Lewiston), 7-5, 6-3
#7-Jacob Greene (Waynflete) def. Cooper, 6-4, 6-0
SECOND ROUND (Resumed matches)
Eliot Small (Hampden Academy) def. Stephen Sepulveda (Windham), 7-6(1), 2-6, 6-3
#2-Declan Archer (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Dana Hinchliffe (Portland), 6-2, 6-4
ROUND OF 16
#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) def. Dennis Stewart (Bangor), 6-0, 6-0
#9-Quinn Clarke (Portland) def. #8-Zack Flannery (Hampden Academy), 6-4, 6-1
#4-Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat) def. William Nicholas (Yarmouth), 6-0, 6-0
#5-Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) def. #12-Aidan Treutel (Cheverus), 6-1, 6-0
#6-Parker Deprey (Caribou) def. #11-Cooper Russell (Camden Hills), 6-0, 6-4
#3-Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) def. Clay Canterbury (Freeport), 6-0, 6-4
#7-Jacob Greene (Waynflete) def. Matthew Ray (Falmouth), 7-5, 6-0
#2-Archer def. Small, 6-1, 6-3
QUARTERFINALS
#1-Forester def. #9-Clarke, 6-0, 6-0
#4-Mao def. #5-Kieffer, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
#3-Klemperer def. #6-Deprey, 6-3, 6-3
#7-Greene def. #2-Archer, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
SEMIFINALS
#1-Nick Forester (Falmouth) def. #4-Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat), 6-1, 6-1
#3-Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) def. #7-Jacob Greene (Waynflete), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
FINAL
#1-Forester def. #3-Klemperer, 6-4, 6-1

Girls Results

FIRST ROUND
Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy) def. Sara Fallon (Falmouth), 6-2, 6-1
Cara Foggarty (York) def. Alex Allain (Hermon), 6-3, 6-3
Sammi Saulter (Waterville) def. Lindsey Nevin (GSA), 6-1, 6-2
Eleanor Bridgers (MDI) def. Nora Conrad (Winthrop), 6-2, 6-3
Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) def. Elise Linn (Hampden Academy), 6-0, 6-3
Roslynn Wailus (Lewiston) def. Sarah Pelletier (Fort Kent), 6-2, 6-1
Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick) def. Karina Boothe (Portland), 6-2, 6-3
Emma Nassif (Thornton Academy) def. Haley Donovan (Calais), 7-5, 2-6, 1-0(7)
Lauren Paradise (Portland) def. Claudia Alvaraz Fernandez (MCI), walkover
Alston Armstrong (Falmouth) def. Afton Morton (NYA), 6-2, 6-4
Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Academy) def. Cecilia Foccardi (Calais), 6-4, 6-3
Julia Svor (Lewiston) def. Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York), 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(9)
Hailey Holmquist (Caribou) def. Becca Johnson (John Bapst), 6-1, 6-2
Emily Harris (Lincoln Academy) def. Madelyn Dwyer (Maranacook), 6-2 6-1
Sarah McKnight (Gorham) def. Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee), 6-4, 6-3
Miriam Nelson (Ellsworth) def. Maeve Hickey (Mt. Blue), 7-6(2), 6-2
SECOND ROUND
#1-Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Liang, 6-0, 6-1
Katrina Mason (Carrabec) def. Foggarty, 7-5, 7-5
Saulter def. #8-Crystal Bell (John Bapst), 6-2, 6-2
#9-Abby Svor (Lewiston) def. Bridgers, 6-1, 6-2
#4-Gabrielle Marquis (Caribou) def. Wadsworth, 6-1, 6-2
Katie Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) def. Wailus, 6-1, 6-1
#5-Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) def. Scrapchansky, 6-2, 7-5
#12-Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham) def. Nassif, 7-6(5), 6-3
#11-Ashley Matlock (Caribou) def. Paradise, 6-1, 6-3
#6-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) def. Armstrong, 6-1, 6-1
Natalie Tilton (Mattanawcook Academy) def. Hodgkin, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
#3-Izzy Evans (Greely) def. J.Svor, 6-1, 6-1
#10-Anastaia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) def. Holmquist, 6-0, 6-1
#7-Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) def. Harris, 6-1, 6-3
Anna Parker (Brunswick) def. McKnight, 6-2, 6-4
#2-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Nelson, 6-0, 6-0
ROUND OF 16
#1-Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Katrina Mason (Carrabec), 6-0, 6-0
#9-Abby Svor (Lewiston) def. Sammi Saulter (Waterville), 6-2, 6-1
#4-Gabrielle Marquis (Caribou) def. Katie Gilman (Cape Elizabeth), 6-3, 6-4
#12-Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham) de. #5-Meredith Kelley (Falmouth), 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
#6-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) def. #11-Ashley Matlock (Caribou), 6-1, 6-2
#3-Izzy Evans (Greely) def. Natalie Tilton (Mattanawcook Academy), 6-0, 6-0
#10-Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) def. #7-Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth), 0-6, 6-2, 7-6(4)
#2-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. Anna Parker (Brunswick), 6-0, 6-0
QUARTERFINALS
#1-R.Campanella def. #9-Svor, 6-0, 6-0
#12-Bolt def. #4-Marquis, 6-3, 6-1
#6-Cass def. #3-Evans, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
#2-G.Campanella def. #10-Kapothanasis, 6-1, 6-0
SEMIFINALS
#1-Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. #12-Joselyn Bolt (Gorham), 6-0, 6-0
#2-Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) def. #6-Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy), 6-1, 6-1
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
#2-G.Campanella def. #1-R.Campanella, 6-2, 6-4